Water News

    Eight Surfers Remain at Oakley Pro Junior North Stradbroke Island

    After an action packed day at the 2012 5-Star, AUD$30,000 Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Oakley Pro Junior, eight surfers remain ahead of tomorrow’s final day.

    Epic two-metre waves rolled through the right-hand pointbreak at Cylinders Beach, with the best junior surfers in the world, staking their claim for tomorrow’s title.

    Quarter Final 1 – Vasco Ribeiro (POR) vs. Peterson Crisanto (BRA)

    Quarter Final 2 – Cooper Chapman (Narrabeen, AUS) vs. Wade Carmichael (Avoca, AUS)

    Quarter Final 3 – Thomas Woods (Burleigh Heads, AUS) vs. Rafael Teixeira (BRA)

    Quarter Final 4 – Jake Sylvester (Newcastle, AUS) vs. Matt Banting (Port Macquarie AUS)

    Matt Banting, Jake Sylvester, Thomas Woods, Cooper Chapman and Wade Carmichael will be the local surfers looking to bring the Oakley Pro Junior title back to Australian shores, with all five competitors today advancing through two rounds (Round of 32 and Round of 16) and setting up some mouth watering match-ups in the man-on-man formatted quarter final round.

    Standing in their way will be Portugal’s Vasco Ribeiro and Brazilian pair Peterson Crisanto and Rafael Teixeira, who all certainly earned their quarter final berths with an incredible display of surfing.

    Running from February 1-5 and held in the varying breaks surrounding the island paradise, the Oakley Pro Junior is the third stop on the prestigious ASP Australasia Pro Junior Men’s tour.

    Up for grabs is the JS Tractor Big Boost, which will see 12 hand picked competitors (four locals, four Australians and four international competitors) compete for three brand new custom JS surfboards with the best placed local surfer also winning one brand new JS surfboard.

    The Oakley Pro Junior is proudly supported by Oakley, JS Surfboards, ASP Australasia, Surfing Queensland and Redland City Council.

    ASP Australasia Pro Junior Men’s Ratings (after two events)

    Cooper Chapman (Narrabeen, NSW) – 2316 points
    Haril Anwar (Indonesia) – 1678 points
    Wade Carmichael (Avoca, NSW) – 1594

    Share This Article